If you were to put a coin into an empty bottle and then insert a cork into the neck, how could you remove the coin without taking out the cork or breaking the bottle?

Some pibs are dais. All dais are zons. Some zons are rews. Some rews are dais. Therefore, some pibs are definitely rews. Is the above conclusion true or false?

When the day after tomorrow is yesterday, today will be as far from Wednesday as today was from Wednesday when the day before yesterday was tomorrow. What is tomorrow?

A claustrophobic (fear of confined places) person gets on a train. The train enters a tunnel just as it is leaving the station. Where is the best place for him to sit?

You have 2 coins that add up to 30 cents. One of the coins is not a nickel (5 ¢). What kind of coins do you have? You can assume that you are in the United States.

How many cats are in a small room if in each of the four corners a cat is sitting, and opposite each cat there sit 3 cats, and at each cat’s tail a cat is sitting?

Wednesday, Tom and John went to a restaurant and ate dinner. When they were done they paid for the food and left. But Tom and John didn’t pay for the food. Who did?

Suppose 8 monkeys take 8 minutes to eat 8 bananas. How many minutes would it take 3 monkeys to eat 3 bananas? How many monkeys would it take to eat 48 bananas in 48 minutes?

You have a glass of water that looks about half full. How can you tell, only using the glass of water itself, if the glass is half full or not? The glass is a right cylinder.

If your sock drawer has 6 black socks, 4 brown socks, 8 white socks, and 2 tan socks, how many socks would you have to pull out in the dark to be sure you had a matching pair?

A kind hearted Mr. Smith buys food at $3 per pack in the United States and sells them at $1 per pack in Africa. After some time he becomes a millionaire. How is this possible?

Six glasses are in a single row. First three glasses are filled with water and the rest are empty. Move only one glass so that empty and filled glasses are aligned alternately.

A bank customer had $100 in his account. He then made 6 withdrawals, totaling $100. He kept a record of these withdrawals, and the balance remaining in the account, as follows:

You have two jugs. One holds exactly 3 gallons and the other 5 gallons of water. You have unlimited supply of water. How do you fill 4 gallons of water into the five-gallon jug?

John and Peter are twin brothers. One always tells the truth and the other always lies. What single yes-no question can you ask to either brother to figure out which one is which?